Privacy policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and personal data. For this reason, we use them only within the framework of the General Data Protection Regulations (DGPR). In accordance with this privacy policy, we inform you of the personal data we collect when you use the usemetabo.

The usemetabo site collects and uses your personal data only within the framework of the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations (DGPR). Below you will find information about the type, scope and purposes of the collection and use of personal data.

LEGAL NOTICES

Informative sites with no paid content or service.

Site identification

Site name: USEMETABO

Complete URL of the site: https://usemetabo.fr/ or https://usemetabo.org/ or https://usemetabo.eu/

Site publisher(s)

FRENCH NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR AGRICULTURE, FOOD AND ENVIRONMENT - INRAE.

INRAE is a public scientific and technical establishment headquartered at 147, rue de l’Université – 75338 Paris CEDEX 07. Its statutes are published in the French rural and maritime fishing code (Code rural et de la pêche maritime) (Articles R831-1 et seq.).

It is represented by its President, Mr Philippe Mauguin.
Email contact : web@inrae.fr
Telephone : 01 24 75 00 00

Identification numbers

SIREN: 180 070 039

APE Code: 7219Z

Intracommunity VAT number: FR 57 1800700039

Site publication

Name of the director of publication: Mr Fabien Jourdan, Mr R. Lecornec, Mr F. Giacomoni, Mr D. Rolin, A. Bouchereau and Mr G. LeCorguillé

Name of the editor: Mr Fabien Jourdan, Mr R. Lecornec, Mr F. Giacomoni, Mr D. Rolin, A. Bouchereau and Mr G. LeCorguillé

Webmaster of the site: Mr Fabien Jourdan, Mr R. Lecornec, Mr F. Giacomoni, Mr D. Rolin, A. Bouchereau and Mr G. LeCorguillé

Site host

INRAE
Public establishment of a scientific and technological nature
147, rue de l'université - 75338 Paris cedex 07
01 42 75 90 00

GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE - GCU

By browsing this site, you acknowledge, in your capacity as a User, that you are aware of and accept the terms of the general terms and conditions of use described below (hereinafter referred to as the "GCU").

It is recommended that you read the GCU each time you visit this website as they may be modified at any time and without prior notice.

1 - GENERAL INFORMATION

Please refer to the legal notices and the system for using cookies on the site.

2 - INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY OF THE CONTENTS

You are visiting the website of a public administration.

You can reuse the general structure of the site, the contents, texts and images visible on the site/application under the conditions of the Etalab 2.0 open licence.

  • INRAE, publisher of the site, is, unless otherwise stated, the owner of the trademarks and logos present on the site. Consequently, you are prohibited from re-using them without the prior written authorisation of INRAE.
     
  • Certain other content may also be subject to intellectual property rights.

    These contents may be posted on this site by the User as a contributor. The rules applicable to contributions are indicated in Article 4 User Contributions.

    In terms of intellectual property, your rights and obligations are described below, depending on whether you are a contributor or not.

2.1 - YOU ARE A CONTRIBUTOR

Two cases are to be distinguished.

Case n°1: you are the owner of the intellectual property rights of the content that you upload to this site.

You agree to allow the identification of the conditions of use of your content by means of the following indications:

TAll rights reserved

No rights are granted to the Internet user with regard to the work.


Attribution (BY)
All rights are granted to the Internet user from the moment he quotes the name of the author.


Attribution (BY) - Partage dans les Mêmes Conditions (Same - SA)
All rights are granted to the Internet user from the moment he or she quotes the name of the author and agrees to share the resulting works under identical conditions.


Attribution (BY) - Pas de Modification (No Derivatives – ND)
All rights are granted to the Internet user from the moment he quotes the name of the author without modification of the initial work.


Attribution (BY) - Pas d’Utilisation Commerciale (Non commercial - NC)
All rights are granted to the Internet user from the moment he or she quotes the name of the author and that there is no commercial use.


Attribution (BY) - Pas d’Utilisation Commerciale (NC) - Partage dans les Mêmes Conditions (SA)
All rights are granted to the Internet user from the moment he quotes the name of the author with or without adaptation of the initial work, and he agrees to share the resulting works under identical conditions.


Attribution (BY) - Pas d’Utilisation Commerciale (NC) - Pas de Modification (ND)
All rights shall be granted to the Internet user from the moment when he quotes the name of the author without adaptation of the initial work and that there is no use for commercial purposes.

Case 2: you are not the owner of the intellectual property rights of the content you upload to the site.

You undertake to allow identification by the indications mentioned above, if they are available from the third party owner(s), and failing this, not to copy, translate, reproduce, sell, publish, exploit and distribute this content, without the prior written authorisation of the holder of the rights to the accessible work.

2.2 - YOU ARE NOT A CONTRIBUTOR

These contents can be identified by the logo :

Licence ouverte - Open licence
  • Other content can be used in accordance with the conditions of the Creative Commons licences adapted to digital content and identifiable by one of the following logos:

         
     
  • Exemptions for the use of content subject to intellectual property rights
    • The contributor who owns the rights grants you the right to reproduce all or part of the content of the site, in one copy for backup copy or hard copy. This right is granted for strictly personal, private and non-collective use.
    • You have the right to quote the content of the site, subject to compliance with French law (cf. article L.122-5 of the French Intellectual Property Code).
  •  Content bearing the mention all rights reserved prohibits you from re-using it.

3 - ACCESS TO PUBLIC INFORMATION

If you have any questions about the public information on this website/application (identification, use, ...), please contact the person responsible for access to documents and competent to answer questions about the re-use of public information (PRADA):

INRAE
PRADA
147, rue de l’université
75 338 Paris cedex 07
Tel : 01 42 75 90 00
mail : prada@inrae.fr

4 - USER CONTRIBUTIONS

Publication rules

The publications of the user are published under his full responsibility. You formally undertake to comply with the legal and regulatory provisions in force and, without this list being exhaustive, you therefore refrain from publishing :

  • Contents that violate the rights of others, such as invasion of privacy or disrespect of the right to image;
  • Contents of a defamatory or denigrating nature, offensive, insulting, constituting harassment, undermining the protection of minors, or contrary to public order or morality;
  • Content of a violent or pornographic nature or which encourages the commission of crimes or offences or which encourages discrimination and racial hatred, suicide or revisionist and negationist behaviour;
  • Content that is intentionally false, erroneous or misleading;
  • Contents which disclose information allowing the precise identification of the users of the site by name, such as: address, postal and/or electronic mail, telephone numbers;
  • Contents that may be subject to a conflict of interest.
  • By conflict of interest is meant: any situation of interference between a public interest and public or private interests which is likely to influence or appear to influence the independent, impartial and objective exercise of one's functions.
  • Content that is contrary to the rules and customs of your employer or that is inherent to your duties, such as failure to comply with the obligation of neutrality, the duty of professional discretion, or any obligation of confidentiality to which you may be bound;
  • Contents contrary to copyright (in particular the reproduction, representation or distribution of a work or software), neighbouring rights, trademark law or the law applicable to databases;
  • Content whose purpose is to disseminate commercial, advertising or promotional messages or propaganda for products or services other than those of INRAE;
  • Content disseminating advice or comments that contravene legal and regulatory provisions.

Moderation

Messages posted on the site are moderated a priori. Failure to comply with any of the rules indicated in these Terms and Conditions of Use will result in the non-validation of the contribution concerned. However, the INRAE reserves the right to delete a posteriori any published contribution that would be contrary to the present Terms and Conditions of Use;
 
Report

Should you find that a contribution from another user does not comply with one of the rules of these T&Cs or is clearly illegal, you may report it to the INRAE at the e-mail and/or postal address given in the legal notice relating to this site.

5 - INCOMING OR OUTGOING HYPERTEXT LINKS

The application may contain links to external sites

The application may contain links to external sites (partner or third party sites). INRAE cannot be held responsible for the content, use of content, or operation of these external sites.

Hypertext links from external sites to the site / application

In the event that you wish to set up hypertext links to content on the site/application, you must :

  • Allow to guarantee the possibility for the user to identify the origin and the author of the document ;
  • Not contravene the interests of the INRAE, publisher of the website/application.

6 - RESPONSABILITIES

6.1 - INRAE RESPONSABILITY

Availability of the site

Unless otherwise stipulated by law, INRAE does not guarantee the availability of the site and the permanence over time of the information on the site.

Computer security

Unless otherwise provided by law, the site, its functionalities and contents are not guaranteed against any security flaw related to piracy, intrusion, bugs, viruses, malware that may affect your computer hardware, software or data. You use the site, its functionalities and content at your own risk and under your own responsibility.

You are required to take all the necessary preventive measures to protect your own data, software and/or computer systems to protect yourself against contamination by viruses and against any damage.

6.2 - RESPONSIBILITY OF THE INTERNET USER

Quality of contents.

Although INRAE strives to disseminate reliable contents, errors, inaccuracies or omissions cannot be completely excluded. You are solely responsible for the consultation, choice, use and interpretation of the content of this site.

INRAE shall not be held, by reason of an express or tacit obligation, liable to you or to third parties for any direct or indirect damage resulting from the use of the information, and in particular as a result of inaccurate or incomplete information, an error in the indexing of all or part of the site.

User account

You are solely responsible for the use of your account and its access codes and cannot oppose any fraudulent use by a third party to INRAE.

Contents paid with referencing to an unidentified license or with a bad referencing

The contributor is solely and entirely responsible. INRAE provides a purely technical role as host.

Contribution

The initial comments made are published under the responsibility of the user-contributor. Messages published by contributors in reaction to the articles express only their personal opinions.

The contributor is solely responsible for the exploitation, use and publication of the data he can obtain.

INRAE cannot be held responsible for errors or omissions in the information disseminated by contributors or for technical problems encountered on sites to which links are established, or for any interpretation of the information published on these sites as well as the consequences of their use.

Likewise, a contributor is solely responsible for the changes he makes to his profile. INRAE cannot be held responsible for errors or omissions in the information that the user has modified or for the consequences of such modifications.

7 - ACCESSIBILITY

The site complies with accessibility standards.

In this sense, each of the sites specifies the accessibility declaration and therefore its compliance with accessibility rules.

https://intranet.inrae.fr/systemes-information

Report

Should you notice a lack of conformity of an online communication service referring to the present general conditions of use, you can report it to INRAE at the address below: dsi@inrae.fr

8 - PERSONAL DATA

The personal data (DCP) collected on this site are:

  • the IP address, the date, time and pages consulted, technical information on response times (through cookies).
  • for subscribing to a newsletter or to the news: mail
  • To create a user account, you must provide the following information: surname, first name, institute, name, email, telephone, city, country, status (permanent or non-permanent) and motivation.
  • These PCDs are subject to computer processing by the data controller concerned and the site's publication manager as mentioned in the legal notice of the said site.

These DCPs are mandatory for the proper functioning of the website with :

  • If you fill in the contact form, all PCDs related to the information in this form
  • If you are requesting subscription to a newsletter or news, all PCDs related to the information in this subscription
  • If you create a user account: name, first name, email and a confidential password.
Retention period
Data collected for the purpose Retention period
Contact form for a non-user 5 years from the processing of the application
Dissemination of newsletters until unsubscribe or invalid email address
Conducting satisfaction surveys Until publication of aggregated results
Complaints management  5 years from the resolution of the claim
Management and monitoring of users 5 years after the person's departure, unless a legal or regulatory exception applies.
Physical and/or digital access to the platform Until the account is closed
Audience measurement Maximum 13 months
Internal cookies necessary for the site to function Maximum 13 months

At the end of the indicated retention periods, the data will be destroyed.

The recipients of the PCDs are the authorised personnel of the services of the data controller, partners/guardians and service providers in charge of the management and monitoring of users and in charge of the implementation of the website and the services offered on it.

You have a right of access, rectification, opposition on legitimate grounds, limitation and deletion in respect of all FTDs concerning you under the conditions provided for by the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 as amended, strengthened and supplemented by the RGPD (general regulations on data protection) which came into force on 25 May 2018.

You can exercise these rights by contacting the editorial manager as mentioned in the legal notice or by writing to him at the address indicated in the legal notice.

In case of doubt as to the identity of the person exercising his or her rights, a signed identity document will be requested.

The data controller has appointed a Personal Data Protection Officer (DCP).

You can contact him by email at cil-dpo@inrae.fr or by post at INRAE - 24, chemin de Borde Rouge –Auzeville – CS52627 – 31326 Castanet Tolosan cedex – France.

If you consider, after having contacted the data controller, that your IT rights and freedoms have not been respected, you have the possibility of lodging a complaint with the CNIL by post. : Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés – 3 Place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715 – 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07 ou en ligne http://www.cnil.fr/

9 - MODIFICATIONS

The publisher of the site reserves the right to modify, without notice, the present general conditions of use of the site.

10 - RESILIATION

You may at any time end your use of the site by unsubscribing in the space provided for this purpose OR by sending an e-mail to the e-mail and/or postal address indicated in the legal notice relating to this site. Your request for termination will be taken into account by INRAE as soon as possible.

In the event of non-compliance with the obligations defined herein, INRAE reserves the right to delete your account, to prevent your re-registration and to take any action and/or recourse to stop any infringement of these rights and to obtain compensation for the damage suffered.

11 - APPLICABLE LAW - LANGUAGE - DISPUTE

In the event of a dispute or litigation, you undertake to contact INRAE as a matter of priority in order to attempt to resolve amicably any dispute that may arise between the parties.

In the event of any dispute or litigation arising from the validity, interpretation and/or execution of these GCU that cannot be resolved amicably, except in the case of imperative provisions, the French courts shall have sole jurisdiction.
 
Last update : December 2019

COOKIES MANAGEMENT

Cookies are installed and used on your computer when you browse this site: Accept / Decline / Learn More. By continuing to browse the site, you agree to the placement of cookies on your device.

Our use of cookies

Cookies are a set of data stored on a user’s device when the user browses a web site. The data is in a file containing an ID number, the name of the server which deposited it and, in some cases, an expiry date. We use cookies to record information about your visit, language of preference, and other parameters on the site in order to optimise your next visit and make the site even more useful to you.

To improve your experience, we use cookies to store certain browsing information and provide secure navigation, and to collect statistics with a view to improve the site’s features. For a complete list of the cookies we use, download “Ghostery”, a free plug-in for browsers which can detect, and, in some cases, block cookies

Ghostery is available for free.

You can also visit the CNIL web site for instructions on how to configure your browser to manage cookie storage on your device.

In the case of third-party advertising cookies, you can also visit the following site: youronlinechoices, offered by digital advertising professionals within the European Digital Advertising Alliance (EDAA). From the site, you can deny or accept the cookies used by advertising professionals who are members.

It is also possible to block certain third-party cookies directly via publishers:

Cookie type Means of blocking
Analytical and performance cookies Realytics
Google Analytics
Spoteffects
Optimizely
Targeted advertising cookies DoubleClick
Mediarithmics

The following types of cookies may be used on our websites:

Mandatory cookies  Functional cookies Social media and advertising cookies
These cookies are needed to ensure the proper functioning of the site and cannot be disabled. They help ensure a secure connection and the basic availability of our website.

On our CMS; Drupal, these are CAS and PHP session cookies for monitoring (IP, response times).

These cookies are deleted at the end of the session (disconnection or closure of the browser).
These cookies allow us to analyse site use in order to measure and optimise performance. They allow us to store your sign-in information and display the different components of our website in a more coherent way. These cookies are used by advertising agencies such as Google and by social media sites such as LinkedIn and Facebook. Among other things, they allow pages to be shared on social media, the posting of comments, and the publication (on our site or elsewhere) of ads that reflect your centres of interest.

On our Drupal CMS, there is no cookie of this type.

For more information about the cookies we use, contact INRA’s Data Protection Officer by email at cil-dpo@inra.fr or by post at:

INRAE
24, chemin de Borde Rouge –Auzeville – CS52627
31326 Castanet Tolosan cedex - France

The navigation continues and the cookies are deposited and collect the information.

No cookie can be refused, as they are necessary for the proper functioning of the session.

Last update: May 2018